When you interact with Senversa Pty Ltd (Senversa) you are providing Senversa with personal information about yourself.

This is the official Privacy Policy of Senversa Pty Ltd and applies to all personal information collected, held and used by Senversa. Senversa is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

The Policy explains when and how Senversa may collect your personal information, and what we use it for. It also provides information about requesting  correction or removal of your information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under applicable privacy and data protection laws.  If you wish to seek further information on the Australian Privacy Act, see https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/the-privacy-act

What type of information does this Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Senversa. In broad terms, “personal information” means any information about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual

What personal information does Senversa collect?

Senversa collects a range of personal information in the course of its operations, for purposes that are directly related to its core functions or activities. The types of personal information that we collect about you may include:

Contact information

This includes personal data such as your name, title, position, the company you work for, your postal address, email address and phone number. We may also ask about your relationship to another person, for example to establish any conflict of interest that might exist. We require the above information in order to engage with you for business purposes.

Automated interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect personal data from your device by using cookies and other similar technologies. Processing such information is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests in improving our website and providing a more relevant service to our clients. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you.

Recruitment

Senversa will collect and use your personal data when you apply for a job with us. We may receive information about you through a recruitment agency or directly from you where you complete an online job application form via the careers section of the Senversa website. The personal data will include information relating to your education, employment history and other background information such as your right to work in the country where you are applying to work etc. If you progress through the interview process, we may also collect interview notes, references, results of any psychometric tests and background checks (including criminal records checks), your work visa and other information to verify your identity and right to work.

How and why does Senversa collect information?

Senversa collects personal information only by lawful and fair means. Senversa generally collects personal information which is given to us by you. You may provide this information because you wish to receive a particular service, or because you wish to give us feedback or make a complaint.

When Senversa collects personal information from you, we will generally inform you of the reason the information is being collected and how we will use it (unless the reason for collection is self-evident).

Depending on the product or service we provide to you, we may collect your personal information from third parties. Information about suppliers’ employees is usually collected from the supplier. Information about potential employees is usually collected during the recruitment process.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Senversa may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide a service or product to you;
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or applicable privacy and data protection laws.
  • to provide technical support, or respond to any enquiries;
  • if permitted or required by law;
  • it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life or health; or
  • if you consent to the disclosure (this may be express or implied).

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, suppliers, service providers and other third parties for the purpose of operating our business or website, responding to your requests, providing services or information to you or for business, marketing or related purposes.  In providing and managing the services offered by Senversa, Senversa may also need to make your information available to third party providers of cloud services and website hosts. These third parties may be located overseas in countries including the USA, Europe and Singapore. Some of the countries where your personal information is transferred may have a different standard of data protection than Australia. However, we have put in place contractual or other appropriate protections to ensure that your information is safeguarded to the same standards globally.

Senversa will ensure that any third parties who receive your personal information from Senversa follow the same standards and obligations set out in this Privacy Policy, and commit to an appropriate level of security and confidentiality to protect your personal data.

We may share your information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation or acquisition, and in some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information for legal or regulatory purposes, such as where a court, the police or other law enforcement agency or regulatory body has asked us for it.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Where possible, you may interact with Senversa anonymously should you choose to do so. For example, if you wish to provide feedback without requiring a response from Senversa, you will not be required to provide a full name or email address.

However, in some cases it will not be practicable to interact with you anonymously, or it may be impossible to provide the service you are requesting without some form of personal information.

Access and correction

You are entitled to obtain access to records that contain your personal information , except to the extent that Senversa is required or authorised to refuse access under any law of the Commonwealth that provides for access by persons to documents (e.g. the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth)). You can obtain information regarding access to records that contain personal information about you by contacting the Senversa Privacy Contact Officer (see 9. Relevant contacts below). You may also seek the correction of any information held by Senversa. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, relevant to its purpose, up to date, complete and not misleading.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to save your preferences and monitor your use of our website and/or services. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of our website and/or services.

Data retention

The personal information that we collect and use will not be kept longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, or for the duration required for compliance with applicable law, whichever is longer.

Storage and security

Depending on how we received your personal information, Senversa may store it in electronic and hard copy format. We take such steps as are reasonable and practicable to ensure that the personal information we holds is protected against interference, unauthorised access and other forms of misuse. Measures taken may be physical, electronic, or procedural. Senversa staff are advised to treat personal information with care, and to use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and current laws.

Complaints

If you think that an act or practice of Senversa has interfered with your privacy you may make a complaint to Senversa. You will need to identify yourself and provide your complaint in written form addressed to the Senversa Privacy Contact Officer (see Relevant contacts below).

The Senversa Privacy Contact Officer will investigate your complaint and will endeavour to provide a written response within 30 days of receipt of the complaint setting out Senversa’s decision.

If you are dissatisfied with Senversa’s response to your complaint you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see below). The Australian Information Commissioner may then investigate and attempt to conciliate the matter.

Relevant contacts

You can obtain further information about Senversa’s Privacy Policy by contacting:

  • The Senversa Privacy Contact Officer:
  • Telephone                   +61 3 9606 0070
  • Email                                 enquiries@senversa.com.au
  • Contact the                   Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC):
  • Telephone                 1300 363 992 (within Australia)

+61 2 9284 9749 (from outside Australia)

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on the 15th February, 2022