Sustainability. Environment. Versatility.

LinkedIn

Privacy Policy

When you interact with Senversa Pty Ltd (Senversa) you are providing Senversa with personal information about yourself. This Privacy Policy is to inform you about when and how Senversa may collect your personal information, and what we use it for. It will also provide you with the tools you need to let us know if you want us to correct or remove your information.

  1. Scope of this Privacy Policy
  2. What personal information does Senversa collect?
  3. How and why does Senversa collect information?
  4. Use and disclosure of personal information
  5. Anonymity and pseudonymity
  6. Access and correction
  7. Storage and security
  8. Complaints
  9. Relevant contacts
  10. Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Senversa. In broad terms, “personal information” means any information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

  1. What personal information does Senversa collect?

Senversa collects a range of personal information in the course of its operations, for purposes that are directly related to its core functions or activities. Senversa collects personal information about you for the following reasons:

Because we need it to provide a product or service you have requested;

Because you have provided it to us;

Because of your relationship with us;

For any other purpose related to the above.

  1. How and why does Senversa collect information?

Senversa collects personal information which is given to us by you. You may do this because you wish to receive a particular service, or because you wish to give us feedback or make a complaint.

When Senversa collects personal information from you, we will generally inform you of the reason the information is being collected and how we will use it (unless the reason for collection is self-evident).

  1. Use and disclosure of personal information

Senversa may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide a service that you’ve requested;
  • to provide technical support, or respond to any enquiries;
  • if permitted or required by law;
  • it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life or health; or
  • if you consent to the disclosure (this may be express or implied).

In providing and managing the services offered by Senversa, Senversa may need to make your information available to third party services and content providers, including providers of cloud services, website hosts, and other companies. These third parties may be located overseas in countries including the USA, Europe and Singapore.

Senversa will ensure that any third parties who receive your personal information from Senversa follow the same standards and obligations set out in this Privacy Policy, and only use your information for the specific purpose and service they are providing to you or Senversa.

  1. Anonymity and pseudonymity

Where possible, you may interact with Senversa anonymously should you choose to do so. For example, if you wish to provide feedback without requiring a response from Senversa, you will not be required to provide a full name or email address.

However, in some cases it will not be practicable to interact with you anonymously, or it may be impossible to provide the service you are requesting without some form of personal information.

  1. Access and correction

Individuals are entitled to obtain access to records that contain personal information about them, except to the extent that Senversa is required or authorised to refuse access under any law of the Commonwealth that provides for access by persons to documents (e.g. the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth)). Individuals can obtain information regarding access to records that contain personal information about them by contacting the Senversa Privacy Contact Officer (see 9. Relevant contacts below). Individuals may also seek the correction of any information held by Senversa. Senversa will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, relevant to its purpose, up to date, complete and not misleading.

  1. Storage and security

Depending on how we received your personal information, Senversa may store it in electronic and hard copy format. Senversa takes such steps as are reasonable and practicable to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against interference, unauthorised access and other forms of misuse. Measures taken may be physical, electronic, or procedural. Senversa staff are advised to treat personal information with care, and to use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and current laws.

  1. Complaints

If you think that an act or practice of Senversa has interfered with your privacy you may make a complaint to Senversa. You will need to identify yourself and provide your complaint in written form addressed to the Senversa Privacy Contact Officer (see Relevant contacts below).

The Senversa Privacy Contact Officer will investigate your complaint and will endeavour to provide a written response within 30 days of receipt of the complaint setting out Senversa’s decision.

If you are dissatisfied with Senversa’s response to your complaint you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see below). The Australian Information Commissioner may then investigate and attempt to conciliate the matter.

  1. Relevant contacts

You can obtain further information about Senversa’s Privacy Policy by contacting:

The Senversa Privacy Contact Officer:

Telephone          +61 3 9606 0070

Email                     enquiries@senversa.com.au

Contact the        Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC):

Telephone          1300 363 992 (within Australia)

+61 2 9284 9749 (from outside Australia)

Email                     enquiries@oaic.gov.au